Faculty and Staff

Administration

David Lunt
Interim Center Director
Associate Director
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Hurley Miller Hurley Miller
District Extension Administrator
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9263
Paula Butler Paula Butler
FCS Regional Program Leader, East Region
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9229
Larry Pierce Larry W. Pierce, Jr.
Regional Program Leader, East Region
Agriculture and Natural Resources, 4-H and Youth Development
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
903-834-6191

Faculty

Blake Bennett Blake Bennett
Assistant Professor and Extension Economist-Management
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9273
Derrick Bruton Derrick Bruton
4-H and Youth Development Specialist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9264
Ambika Chandra Ambika Chandra
Associate Professor, Turfgrass Breeding & Molecular Genetics
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9218
Matthew Elmore Matthew Elmore
Assistant Professor and Extension Turfgrass Specialist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9219
Steve George Steve George
Professor and Extension Horticulturist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9217
Fouad Jaber Fouad Jaber
Associate Professor and Extension Specialist in Integrated Water Resources Management
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9672
Ellen Jordan Ellen Jordan
Professor and Extension Dairy Specialist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9212
Allen Knutson Allen Knutson
Professor and Extension Entomologist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9222
Mike Merchant Mike Merchant
Professor and Extension Urban Entomologist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9204
Jamie Walker Jamie Walker
Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist
Recreation Park and Tourism Scicnecs
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9214
Junqi Song Junqi Song
Assistant Professor , Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions
972-952-9244
Qingyi Yu Qingyi Yu
Associatet Professor - Plant Genomics and Molecular Biology
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9225

Program Managers

Clint Wolfe Clint Wolfe
Program Manager - Water University
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9635

Extension Program Specialists

Janet Hurley Janet Hurley
Extension Program Specialist - School IPM
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9213
Dotty Woodson Dotty Woodson
Extension Program Specialist - Water Resources
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9688

Research and Extension Support

Daniel Cunningham Daniel Cunningham
Program Coordinator - Water University
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9223
Patrick Dickinson Patrick Dickinson
Program Coordinator - Water University
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9673
Dennis Genovesi Dennis Genovesi
Assistant Research Scientist, Turfgrass Breeding and Tissue Culture
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9640
Lindsey Jewell
4-H Program Assistant
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
975.952.9283
Meghyn Meeks Meghyn Meeks
Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Rebekah Ruzicka
Extension Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9215
Karen Sanders Karen Sanders
Program Coordinator - Water University
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9671
Anupma Sharma Anupma Sharma
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Ratnesh Singh Ratnesh Singh
Post Doctorial Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9232
Annie Tinsley Annie Tinsley
BLT Project Manager
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9235
Fangfang Wang Fangfang Wang
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362

Technical Support

John Munoz John Munoz
System Administrator II
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9205
Gabe Saldana Gabe Saldana
Communications Manager
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.92

Administrative Support

Kim Betancourt Kim Betancourt
Office Assistant
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9211
Susan Cubero Susan Cubero
Business Administrator I
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9275
Angela Ehrler Angela Ehrler
Lead Office Assistant
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9256
Sharon Harris Sharon Harris
Office Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9232
Janine Lane Janine Lane
Senior Office Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9245
Regina Linder Regina Linder
Office Manager
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9255
Gretchen Midkiff Gretchen Midkiff
Senior Office Assisant
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9645

Support Services

Steve Ward Steve Ward
Operations Manager
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9623
Alisia Ledesma Alisia Ledesma
Support Services
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Antonio Mendiola Antonio Mendiola
Support Services
Texas A&M AgriLife Research