Faculty and Staff

Administration

J. Michael Gould J. Michael Gould
Center Director
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
972.231.5362
Hurley Miller Hurley Miller
District Extension Administrator
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9263
Paula Butler Paula Butler
FCS Regional Program Leader, East Region
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9229
Larry Pierce Larry W. Pierce, Jr.
Regional Program Leader, East Region
Agriculture and Natural Resources, 4-H and Youth Development
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
903-834-6191

Faculty

Blake Bennett Blake Bennett
Assistant Professor and Extension Economist-Management
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9273
Derrick Bruton Derrick Bruton
4-H and Youth Development Specialist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9264
Ambika Chandra Ambika Chandra
Assistant Professor, Turfgrass Breeding & Molecular Genetics
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9218
Steve George Steve George
Professor and Extension Horticulturist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9217
Fouad Jaber Fouad Jaber
Associate Professor and Extension Specialist in Integrated Water Resources Management
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9672
Ellen Jordan Ellen Jordan
Professor and Extension Dairy Specialist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9212
Allen Knutson Allen Knutson
Professor and Extension Entomologist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9222
Mike Merchant Mike Merchant
Professor and Extension Urban Entomologist
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9204
Paul Rushton Paul Rushton
Associate Profesor - Plant Physiology and Biochemistry
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9246
Xinwang Wang Xinwang Wang
Assistant Professor, Ornamental Plant Development
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9619
Qingyi Yu Qingyi Yu
Assistant Professor - Plant Genomics and Molecular Biology
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9225

Program Coordinators

Clint Wolfe Clint Wolfe
Program Manager - Urban Water
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9635
Thomas Timbol Thomas Timbol
Project Manager
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9224

Extension Program Specialists

Janet Hurley Janet Hurley
Extension Program Specialist - School IPM
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9213
Dotty Woodson Dotty Woodson
Extension Program Specialist - Water Resources
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9688

Research and Extension Support

Jody Cason Jody Cason
Watershed Coordinator - Urban Water
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
817.408.2535
Mani Choudhary Mani Choudhary
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Patrick Dickinson Patrick Dickinson
Program Coordinator - Urban Water
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9673
Dennis Genovesi Dennis Genovesi
Assistant Research Scientist, Turfgrass Breeding and Tissue Culture
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9640
Qingfan Lin Qingfan Lin
Technician - Molecular Biology
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9232
Meghyn Meeks Meghyn Meeks
Graduate Assistant
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Sandhya Mohan Sandhya Mohan
Research Assistant - Urban Water
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9674
Jeff Owens Jeff Owens
Maintenance Technician II
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9200
Malina Rao Malini Rao
Technician
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Roel Rabara Roel Rabara
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Karen Sanders Karen Sanders
Program Assistant - Urban Water
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9671
Sa'd Shannak Sa'd Shannak
Graduate Assistant
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Anupma Sharma Anupma Sharma
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Pitak Skulkaew Pitak Skulkaew
Research Technician
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9282
Ratnesh Singh Ratnesh Singh
Post Doctorial Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9232
Brian Smith Brian Smith
Research Technician
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9282
Annie Tinsley Annie Tinsley
BLT Project Manager
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9235
Fangfang Wang Fangfang Wang
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.231.5362
Yingzhe Wu Yingzhe Wu
Analytical Chemist
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9228

Technical Support

John Munoz John Munoz
System Administrator II
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9205
Dean Phillips Dean Phillips
Computer Maintenance Technician II
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9206

Administrative Support

Kim Betancourt Kim Betancourt
Office Assistant
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9211
Susan Cubero Susan Cubero
Business Administrator I
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9275
Angela Ehrler Angela Ehrler
Lead Office Assistant
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9256
Sharon Harris Sharon Harris
Office Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9232
Janine Lane Janine Lane
Senior Office Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9245
Regina Linder Regina Linder
Office Manager
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
972.952.9255
Carol Meadors Carol Meadors
Business Assistant III
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9621
Gretchen Midkiff Gretchen Midkiff
Senior Office Assisant
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9645
Ariel Pena Ariel Pena
Office Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
972.952.9248
Paul Snelson Paul Snelson
Office Associate
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
972.952.9258

Support Services

Steve Ward Steve Ward
Operations Manager
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
972.952.9623
George Adkins George Adkins
Support Services
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Alisia Ledesma Alisia Ledesma
Support Services
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Todd McCracken Todd McCracken
Support Services
Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Antonio Mendiola Antonio Mendiola
Support Services
Texas A&M AgriLife Research